Business Magnet Moves on to State Competitions

Giovanna Hughes accepting her award for  Entrepreneurship and Accounting 1
Giovanna Hughes accepting her award for Entrepreneurship and Accounting 1

The Business Magnet Program had 70 members of JSerra’s Future Business Leaders of America participate in the Section FBLA Conference at University High School in Irvine.

Students tested in subjects ranging from personal finance to business communications, with many students competing in more than one subject.

JSerra turned out a record year for this Conference, with over ten students medaling in their respective positions.

Two students in particular, Andrew Ormonde and Daniel Yun, are moving on to compete in the State Championships, to be held April 18-22, in Santa Clara.

“ I am once again very proud from the amazing work of our FBLA members.   Two years in a row we have sent students to state, which is in itself very astonishing,” said Program Director, Carol Chaffee.

Students who medaled and their respective subject are as follows:

Giovanna Hughes- Entrepreneurship and Accounting 1

Maggie Beyer- Entrepreneurship

Max Gamperl- Parliamentary Procedure

Zach Ramsey- Parliamentary Procedure

Adryan Son- Parliamentary Procedure

Jonathan Fabulich- Parliamentary Procedure

Stuart Young- Parliamentary Procedure

Angelica Ramos- Business Procedures

Emily Day- Public Speakig 2

Jonathan Lopez- Economics

Hunter Kempf- Personal Finance

Andrew Ormonde- Global Business

Daniel Yun- Global Business

Business Magnet Attends FBLA Sectionals

 JSerra’s Business Magnet Students had the opportunity to attend their first  Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) Southern Section Leadership conference at Fullerton College.

Guest speakers at the event included, Nathan Nguyen, a entrepreneur and former FBLA member who became a millionaire while he was an undergraduate student at the University of Southern California, and Gahram Kand, owner and founder of the Law Offices of Gahram Kang, a Professional Law Corporartion.

The students’ hard work and dedication throughout the year paid off, resulting in 17 medalists, and three competitors that will move on to the state competitions April 19- 22 in Irvine. Competing in the team event category of entrepreneurship, Zach Wonzniki and Frank Sundstedt proved to be a good match, qualifying for state. Kristjan Thordorson received second place and will also be going to state to compete in the category of computer problem solving.

The individual event medalists list is as follows: Chase Anderson – Business Law, Saba Sahmoedini – Intro to Business, Giovanna Hughes – Intro to Business, and Adam Molina – Personal Finance. Medalists for the team events include Mark Ikalowych and Cole Schleppy – Marketing, Lauren and Montana Cooper – Business Management Decisions, Stuart Young, Max Gamperl, Johnathan Fabulich, and Robert Charles – Parliamentary Procedures, Max Palmer and Cody Dupuis – Global Business.

For more information on JSerra’s Business Magnet Program click here.